Congratulations!
These young performers exemplify grace and excellence in the field of dance, and we are proud to have the opportunity to celebrate and share their talents with you.
- Scroll to bottom of the page for more information about our National Finals -

The Tremaine 2013 National Finals Winners
- 2013 Tremaine Performance of the Year -
F.Y.L.
Gino & Denise Vaccaro - The Future Dance Center
Buffalo, NY
pictured with 2013 Honorees: Julie McDonald, Jamie King, Joe Tremaine, Florence Henderson and Mia Michaels

JUNIOR DIVISION
 
- Junior National High Score Gold -
FEELIN SO GOOD
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
- Junior National High Score Silver -
NICEST KIDS IN TOWN
Debbie Carney - Debbie's School of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
- Junior National High Score Bronze -
STEPPIN OUT
Tom Karaty & Candice Mancini - In The Spotlight - Waldwick, NJ
 
- Junior National Solo High Score -
MR. MEANO - Lior Melnikov
Sheila Milner - Dancezone - Bellaire, TX
 
- Junior National Duo/Trio High Score -
FALLING SLOWLY
Dianne Edmunds - Dianne Edmunds School of Dance - Tilbury, ON, Canada
 
- Junior Judges Choice Best Showmanship -
GROUCHO
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 
SOLO's
OPEN
1st
BORN TO ENTERTAIN
Encore Studios
2nd
FUNKY Y 2 C
Studio 1014
3rd
GAGA
TC'z Dance Studio
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
HOW TO SUCCEED
Amyclae Dance Academy
2nd
HONEYBUN
The Dance Emporium


 
TAP
1st
TWEET
Dance FX
HIP HOP
1st
MR. MEANO
Dancezone
2nd
DIVA
Beaufort Academy of Dance
3rd
FIREBALL
The Right Combination Dance Studio
4th
DON'T PUSH ME
Bordeau Dance Studio
BALLET
1st
YELLOW
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 


LYRICAL
1st
WILD HORSES
Dance FX
2nd
WHEN I LOOK AT YOU
Beaufort Academy of Dance
3rd
BIRD SONG
The Right Combination Dance Studio
4th
OVER THE RAINBOW
Encore Studios
JAZZ
1st
RESPECT
Excel Performing Arts

2nd
GLAMOROUS LIFE
Excel Performing Arts
3rd
BURLESQUE
Excel Performing Arts
4th
BASS DOWN LOW
Dance FX
DUO/TRIO
 
 
 
OPEN
1st
DON'T UPSET THE RHYTHM
Encore Studios
2nd
HIT THE ROAD JACK
Studio 1014

MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
BEND AND SNAP
Debbie's School of Dance

2nd
TWO LADIES
Carousel Dance Studio


TAP

1st
SHAKE THAT THING
The Right Combination Dance Studio
2nd
EVERYTHING OLD IS NEW AGAIN
Dance FX

HIP HOP

1st
SHAKE YOUR POM POM
The Right Combination Dance Studio
2nd
SWAGGER JAGGER
Sherry's Dance Center

BALLET

1st
FALLING SLOWLY
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
LYRICAL
1st
GRAVITY
The Right Combination Dance Studio

2nd
THE CLIMB
Essex County Dancers Inc.

3rd
MAKING SOUND
Dance FX

JAZZ

1st
I HATE BOYS
Excel Performing Arts
2nd
VIVA LA SWING
Dance FX
3rd
PARTY GIRLS
Debbie's School of Dance
4th
MANIC MONDAY
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
GROUP
 
 
 
OPEN
1st
TOTAL ECLIPSE
Encore Studios

MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
RICH MAN'S FRUG
Carousel Dance Studio



TAP
 
 
 
1st
JAILHOUSE ROCK
Julie's School of Dance
2nd
MAH NA MAH NA
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
3rd
SINGLE LADIES
Anita's Dance Center
4th
HOT CHOCOLATE
Beaufort Academy of Dance
HIP HOP
1st
SCHOOLGIRL SWAG
Brooke Bailey Dance Addiction
2nd
KRYPTONITE
Sherry's Dance Center

CONTEMPORARY

1st
ARMS
Dance FX
LYRICAL

1st
THE PRAYER
Encore Studios
2nd
A MOTHER'S PRAYER
Beaufort Academy of Dance
JAZZ
1st
PHINEUS & FERB
Studio 1014
2nd
RAMALAMA DAISY
Encore Studios
3rd
MR. POSTMAN
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
4th
ELECTRIC BARBARELLAS
Dance FX
LINE

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
MARIA
Dance FX


MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
GROUCHO
Carousel Dance Studio

2nd
SUCKER BORN EVERY MINUTE
In The Spotlight

3rd
LEGALLY BLONDE
Head To Toe Dance Studio

TAP

1st
STEPPIN' OUT
In The Spotlight
2nd
RUNAWAY BABY
Encore Studios
3rd
AIN'T NOBODY HERE BUT US CHICKENS
Synergy Dance Academy
4th
FOLLOW THE LEADER
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
HIP HOP
1st
THE HEIST
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance

2nd
WORK HARD PLAY HARD
Brooke Bailey Dance Addiction


BALLET
1st
GHOST CHILDREN
Julie's School of Dance



CONTEMPORARY
1st
SOUND THE BUGLE
Encore Studios



LYRICAL
1st
ANASTASIA
Encore Studios



JAZZ

1st
HEARTBURN
Debbie's School of Dance
2nd
CALLING ALL THE MONSTERS
Studio 1014
3rd
HELLO
Synergy Dance Academy
4th
OMG SHOES
Dance FX

PRODUCTION

 

 

 

OPEN
1st
IN THE HABIT
Encore Studios

2nd
PARTY WITH ME
Encore Studios


MUSICAL THEATRE

1st
NICEST KIDS IN TOWN
Debbie's School of Dance
2nd
I WANT TO GO TO HOLLYWOOD
Encore Studios
3rd
MONEY
Beaufort Academy of Dance
4th
IT'S HAIRSPRAY
Head To Toe Dance Studio
TAP
1st
DIAMONDS
The Future Dance Center
HIP HOP
1st
HARD KNOCK LIFE
Studio 1014
2nd
BOYFRIEND
Beaufort Academy of Dance
3rd
ON THE FLOOR
Encore Studios
4th
#1 FANS
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
LYRICAL
1st
TRUE COLORS
Dance FX

2nd
GIFT OF A FRIEND
Nancy Pattison's Dance World

3rd
MAYBE
Julie's School of Dance

JAZZ

1st
FEELIN SO GOOD
Sheffield School of Dance
2nd
CELEBRATE
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
3rd
GET YOUR SPARKLE ON
Julie's School of Dance
4th
DISTURBIA
The Future Dance Center
TEEN DIVISION
 
- Teen National High Score Gold -
FIRE
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
- Teen National High Score Silver -
SING, SING, SING
Donna Towers-Bolohan - Edmunds-Towers School of Dance - Windsor, ON, Canada
 
- Teen National High Score Bronze -
DIVE INTO THE POOL
Cathy Finne - Studio 1014 - Jacksonville, FL
 
- Teen National Solo High Score -
PURPLE RAIN - Mya Bojarsky
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 
- Teen National Duo/Trio High Score -
THE PUPPINI SISTERS
Tom Karaty & Candice Mancini - In The Spotlight - Waldwick, NJ
 
- Teen Judges Choice Best Showmanship -
JAGGER
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 

SOLO's
OPEN
1st
SNOW
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
2nd
ALEGRIA
Paloma Limas Dance Company Ensemble
3rd
LOVALOT
Carousel Dance Studio
4th
CIRCUS
Stage Door Studios
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
LET'S BE BAD
Dance FX
2nd
I GOTCHA
Barbie Rhodes Dance Studio
3rd
SPARKLING DIAMONDS
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th
SHOW OFF
Dance FX
TAP
1st
RUN FREEDOM RUN
Independent - Jacob Barker
2nd
MERCY
The Right Combination Dance Studio


HIP HOP
1st
MY BOO
Carousel Dance Studio



BALLET
1st
HANDS
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
QUEEN OF HEARTS
Barbie Rhodes Dance Studio
3rd
DARK HAIRED GIRL
Elizabeth Williams School of Dance
4th
NOIR
The Right Combination Dance Studio
CONTEMPORARY
1st
SPRINGS WRATH
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd
CONVERSATIONS
Encore Studios
3rd
AFTER, AFTER ALL
Independent - Thomas Russ
4th
SKYSCRAPER
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
LYRICAL
1st
FELT MOUNTAIN
Studio 1014
2nd
REVOLUTION
Independent - Katie Reynolds
3rd
TRUE COLORS
Studio 1014
4th
ON MY OWN
Carousel Dance Studio
 
JAZZ
1st
PURPLE RAIN
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
BULLETPROOF
Excel Performing Arts


DUO/TRIO
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
GIRLS FROM THE COLONY
Machita Dance Company
2nd
JET SET
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
HEART CRY
Synergy Dance Academy
4th
CRYSTALIZE
Dance FX
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
MEIN HEIR
Debbie's School of Dance
2nd
I GOTCHA
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance

TAP
1st
THE PUPPINI SISTERS
In The Spotlight
2nd
JUMPIN' JIVE
Dance FX
3rd
THE WAY YOU MOVE
The Right Combination Dance Studio

 

HIP HOP

1st
BOMBSHELLS
The Right Combination Dance Studio
2nd
FIRED UP
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
BALLET
1st
SYMPHONIE ESPAGNOLE
Barbie Rhodes Dance Studio
CONTEMPORARY
1st
GONE
Independent - Kenzie Paulsen
2nd
PRETTY FACE
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
3rd
GABRIEL
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th
FRENEMIES
Bluffton School of Dance
LYRICAL

1st
SAIL
Beaufort Academy of Dance
2nd
LEAN ON ME
Studio 1014
3rd
FARTHER ALONG
Encore Studios
4th
HOW WILL I KNOW
Studio 1014
JAZZ
1st
BLUE JEANS
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd
POP GIRLS
DC Dance Connection
3rd
PRIMA-DONNA
A Step Ahead Performing Arts Academy
4th
EVIL BEAUTY
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
 
GROUP

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
I LIKE THAT
Debbie's School of Dance
2nd
SPACE JAM
Anita's Dance Center
3rd
PARTY GIRLS
University Performing Arts Centre

MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
MY HOUSE
Carousel Dance Studio

2nd
POPULAR
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance

3rd
BLACKBIRD
Encore Studios

4th
SINGING IN THE RAIN
Anita's Dance Center
TAP

 

 

 

1st
CHOPSTICKS
In The Spotlight
2nd
JUST A KISS
Dianne Edmunds School of Dance
3rd
AIN'T NO OTHER MAN
Anita's Dance Center

HIP HOP

1st
FANTAST6
The Right Combination Dance Studio

BALLET

1st
JAGGER
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
SECRETS
The Right Combination Dance Studio
3rd
ALICE
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
CONTEMPORARY

1st
SAFE
Dance FX
2nd
BREATH OF LIFE
Beaufort Academy of Dance
3rd
FIREFLIES
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th
ELEMENTS
Paloma Limas Dance Company Ensemble

LYRICAL

1st
ANYWHERE BUT HERE
Machita Dance Company
2nd
SHAKE IT OUT
Studio 1014
3rd
SLOW ME DOWN
The Right Combination Dance Studio
4th
NEED
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
JAZZ
1st
IN MY HEAD
Machita Dance Company
2nd
NUMERO UNO
In The Spotlight
3rd
RESPECT
Studio 1014
4th
BLUE JEANS
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
LINE

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
WHEN DOVES CRY
Carousel Dance Studio


MUSICAL THEATRE

1st
I ENJOY BEING A GIRL
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
2nd
EASE ON DOWN
Anita's Dance Center
TAP

1st
FAITH
Encore Studios
2nd
BALLROOM BLITZ
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance
3rd
NASA
Edmund-Towers School of Dance
4th
LONELY BOY
Anita's Dance Center
HIP HOP

1st
HANDS IN THE AIR
Coastal Dance Academy
2nd
BASS DOWN LOW
The Right Combination Dance Studio
3rd
BOOM
Synergy Dance Academy

BALLET

1st
LIFE
Sherry's Dance Center
2nd
SPLENDORE DI VENEZIA
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
CONTEMPORARY
1st
WISHING WELL
Essex County Dancers, Inc.


LYRICAL
1st
VIA DOLOROSA
University Performing Arts Centre
2nd
JUMPING IN PUDDLES
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
3rd
MAN IN THE MIRROR
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance
4th
UNBROKEN
Encore Studios
JAZZ
1st
WANNA DANCE WITH SOMEBODY
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
2nd
SALLY'S DANCE
Encore Studios
3rd
CALL THE LAW
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
4th
MATERIAL GIRL
Encore Studios
 
PRODUCTION

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
DIVE IN THE POOL
Studio 1014
2nd
POWER OF MUSIC
Debbie's School of Dance
3rd
ROCK OF AGES
Dance FX
 
4th
OVIPAROUS REPTILES
Academia de Danza
MUSICAL THEATRE

1st
GYPSY
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
ICE CREAM MAN
In The Spotlight
3rd
LET'S BE BAD
Beaufort Academy of Dance
4th
THE ARTIST
Bluffton School of Dance
TAP

1st
SING SING SING
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
2nd
HOT DIGGITY DOG
In The Spotlight
3rd
SWINGSET
Coastal Dance Academy
4th
CADENCE
Dance FX
 
HIP HOP

1st
DON'T WAKE ME UP
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
WALK WITH ME
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
3rd
ROLL THE DICE
Encore Dance Studio
4th
HAMSTER BOOGIE
The Future Dance Center
BALLET

1st
ESPANIA
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
SPLASH
Encore Dance Studio

CONTEMPORARY
1st
THE RIVER
Debbie's School of Dance



LYRICAL
1st
TOP OF THE WORLD
The Right Combination Dance Studio



JAZZ

1st
FIRE
Sheffield School of Dance
2nd
KNOW IT ALL
The Future Dance Center
3rd
BORN TO BE ALIVE
In The Spotlight
4th
TAMED
The Right Combination Dance Studio
 
SENIOR DIVISION
 
- Senior National High Score Gold -
F.Y.L.
Gino & Denise Vaccaro - Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
- Senior National High Score Silver -
I'M IN HERE
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 
- Senior National High Score Bronze -
INVASION
Courtney Landry & Lynn Prejean - Machita Dance Company - West Baton Rouge, LA
 
- Senior National Solo High Score -
SEND IN THE CLOWNS - Jamie Pfaff
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 
- Senior National Duo/Trio High Score -
SISTERS
Karen & Natalie Willes - Carousel Dance Studio - West Hills, CA
 
- Senior Judges Choice Best Showmanship -
BEAST
Judi Freed-Siegfried - University Performing Arts Center - Oviedo, FL
 
SOLO's
OPEN
1st
FOR YOU I WILL
Dancezone
2nd
BO HO DANCE
Carousel Dance Studio
3rd
ELEGANT LOTUS
Concord High School
4th
ROCKY RACCOON
Carousel Dance Studio
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
WOLF
Carousel Dance Studio

2nd
BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY
Head To Toe Dance

3rd
I CAN'T DO IT ALONE
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance

4th
IN PERSON
Debbie's School of Dance
TAP
1st
TROUBLE
Bluffton School of Dance
2nd
LIGHTS
Carousel Dance Studio
3rd
TIGHTROPE
Sherry's Dance Center

HIP HOP
1st
PHRESH FROM THE RUNWAY
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
YOU BETTA WHAT? REPRESENT!
The Right Combination Dance Studio
3rd
LIVIN' MY LOVE
Synergy Dance Academy
4th
COUNTRY GIRL
Synergy Dance Academy
BALLET
1st
CLOSE TO YOU
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
KITRI'S VARIATION
Sheffield School of Dance
3rd
LES SOUVENIRS
Carousel Dance Studio
4th
SCHINDLER'S LIST
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
CONTEMPORARY
1st
ALWAYS MIDNIGHT
The Dancers' Edge
2nd
MOTHER NATURE
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
3rd
WILD ONE
Academy of Dance Westlake Village
4th
AFTER THE STORM
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
LYRICAL
1st
SEND IN THE CLOWNS
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
LET ME LOVE YOU
In The Spotlight
3rd
THE A TEAM
Machita Dance Company
4th
HOW
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
JAZZ
1st
MAMA KNOWS BEST
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
DEVIL IN DISGUISE
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
3rd
BLACK
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
4th
MERRY HAPPY
Meta Fairburn's Dance Academy
 
DUO/TRIO
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
AWAKENING
Machita Dance Company
2nd
POISON
Excel Performing Arts
3rd
RESPECT THE CROWN
Stage Door Studios
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
SISTERS
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
PIN UP GIRLS
Dance FX
 
TAP
1st
THINK ABOUT IT
DC Dance Connection
2nd
VELOCE
Stage Door Studios


HIP HOP
1st
MR. & MRS. SMITH
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
2nd
TURN UP THE MUSIC
The Right Combination Dance Studio
BALLET
1st
DON QUIXOTE PAS DE DEUX
Elizabeth Williams School of Dance
2nd
ALICE AND THE MAD HATTER
Stage Door Studios
CONTEMPORARY
1st
SPECIAL TWO
DC Dance Connection
2nd
FANDANGO DE HULVEA
Elizabeth Williams School of Dance
3rd
ONLY TIME
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
4th
WATERMARK
Machita Dance Company
LYRICAL
1st
GHOST
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
FREE FALLIN'
In The Spotlight
3rd
THE FRESHMAN
Studio 1014
4th
WASTED TIME
Stage Door Studios
 
JAZZ
1st
HATER
University Performing Arts Centre
2nd
RIGHT NOW
In The Spotlight
3rd
MONSTER
Stage Door Studios
4th
OOH LA LA
In The Spotlight
 
GROUP
 
 
 
OPEN
1st
INVASION
Machita Dance Company
2nd
MARKETPLACE
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
SLAPPERS
University Performing Arts Centre
4th
POP STARZ
Head To Toe Dance Studio
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
GLORIOUS GALS
University Performing Arts Centre
2nd
HAIR
Head To Toe Dance Studio

TAP
1st
THE WAY YOU MAKE ME FEEL
The Future Dance Center
2nd
TIGHTROPE
In The Spotlight
3rd
DO YOUR THANG
Coastal Dance Academy
4th
HUMANIZED
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
HIP HOP
1st
TURN UP THE MUSIC
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
2nd
LET'S GO
Sherry's Dance Center
3rd
MOST DOPEST
Brooke Bailey Dance Addiction
4th
PAUSE
The Right Combination Dance Studio
BALLET
1st
REVE ROUGE
Synergy Dance Academy
2nd
THE SWAN
Carousel Dance Studio
3rd
THE ART OF LOVE
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
4th
CELTIC LEGACY
New Vision Dance Center
CONTEMPORARY
1st
THE LEAVING
Machita Dance Company
2nd
CAN'T LEAVE YOU
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
LANDFILL
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
4th
PRETTY FACE
Studio 1014
LYRICAL
1st
NEVER AGAIN
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
2nd
YELLOW
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
DOCK OF THE BAY
Synergy Dance Academy
4th
WHAT MAKES YOU BEAUTIFUL
Studio 1014
 
JAZZ
1st
HATER
Studio 1014
2nd
DOG DAYS
Edmunds-Towers School of Dance
3rd
TURN ME ON
Carousel Dance Studio
4th
THE PAINTING
Machita Dance Company
 
LINE
OPEN
1st
THE CRAVING
Machita Dance Company
2nd
PARTY IN THE POOL OF THE CRUISE
Academia de Danza
3rd
DISCO STARZ
Head To Toe Dance Studio
MUSICAL THEATRE
1st
HEY DADDY
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance
2nd
SEIZE THE DAY
Head To Toe Dance Studio

 

TAP
1st
THE RITZ
Bluffton School of Dance

2nd
DAY N' NIGHT
In The Spotlight

3rd
BLISTER IN THE SUN
Coastal Dance Academy

4th
DOWN THE ROAD
Anita's Dance Center
HIP HOP
1st
F.Y.L.
The Future Dance Center
2nd
BEAST
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
S W 7 D
Studio 1014
4th
SCREAM
Beaufort Academy of Dance
BALLET
1st
WINTER SOLSTICE
Sheffield School of Dance
2nd
ALLEGRO BRILLIANTE
In The Spotlight
3rd
HANDEL CONCERTO
Synergy Dance Academy
CONTEMPORARY
1st
WILD HORSES
DC Dance Connection
2nd
SUNDAY
University Performing Arts Centre
3rd
FOREGROUND
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
4th
CANVAS
The Future Dance Center
 
LYRICAL
1st
EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
Sheffield School of Dance
2nd
FALLING IN LOVE
Carousel Dance Studio
3rd
THE TIDE
University Performing Arts Centre
4th
WHERE THE LIGHTS GET IN
Machita Dance Company
JAZZ
1st
SOMEBODY TO LOVE
The Future Dance Center
2nd
LET'S GO
Machita Dance Company
3rd
MAMA KNOWS BEST
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance
4th
WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN
Anita's Dance Center
 
PRODUCTION
OPEN
 
1st
I'M IN HERE
Carousel Dance Studio
2nd
DON'T STOP THE PARTY
Anita's Dance Center
3rd
DANCING THROUGH THE DECADES
The Meredith Gravely School of Dance
TAP
1st
BYE BYE BLACKBIRD
Carousel Dance Studio

2nd
SWEET SUGAR SWING
In The Spotlight

3rd
EXTRA EXTRA
Essex County Dancers, Inc.

4th
TIGHTROPE
Beaufort Academy of Dance
HIP HOP
1st
F.Y.L.
The Future Dance Center

2nd
LET'S GO
Sheffield School of Dance

3rd
PARTYMAN
In The Spotlight

4th
FIGHT 4 FAME
Dance Designs
BALLET
1st
MUSICAL INTERLUDE
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
2nd
THE PIANO
Encore Dance Studio
3rd
BOLERO
Dance Designs
LYRICAL
1st
THE LAST GOODBYE
Essex County Dancers, Inc.
2nd
ANGEL
Dance Designs
3rd
ELLE-AY-EM
The Future Dance Center
JAZZ
1st
HOTEL NACIONAL
Sheffield School of Dance
2nd
JUST ONE OF THOSE THINGS
In The Spotlight
3rd
BATHWATER
The Future Dance Center
4th
FASHIONISTA
DC Dance Connection

          FREESTYLER OF THE YEAR     

BECCA ROBINSON
pictured with Marty Dew, Joe Tremaine & Tony Bellissimo

*The Freestyle Face Off Competition preliminaries were held in the Teen & Senior Hip Hop Classes of each Winter 2012-13 tour city with the Dancers picking the Finalists and the Faculty Show Audience choosing the Winners. Those Freestyle Winners and the Finalists from each city were eligible to battle at the National Finals Convention.  The participants first battled in front of their fellow dancers who narrowed the field down to five dancers. Those five dancers then battled LIVE on the Nationals Gala stage and the Gala Audience chose the FREESTYLER OF THE YEAR. 

- National Finals Information -
The Tremaine National Finals Convention and Competition takes place annually in Orlando, Florida, at the Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld. Invited to compete in the National Finals are the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place Semi-Finals Winners from the Winter Tour Season. Along with the Competition, there is a four-day Dance Curriculum during Nationals because Dance Education is a necessity to the foundation of an excellent dancer.
*At the National Finals, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place Cash Prizes and Trophies are awarded to winning competition dance numbers within each age division (Junior, Teen, Senior) by category (solo, duo/trio, group, line, production) and dance style (ballet, jazz, contemporary, musical theatre, hip hop, lyrical, tap, open). *Within each age division (Junior, Teen, Senior) Cash Prizes and/or Trophies are awarded for Judges Choice of Best Showmanship, National Solo High Score and National Duo/Trio High Score. Also announced at the National Finals Competition are the Nine High Score Numbers - National High Score Gold, National High Score Silver and National High Score Bronze - which will perform at the National Finals Gala, where they will compete for Performance of the Year. However, they do not find out which award they each received until the gala.
*One very special recognition is presented for the Performance of The Year. This winning competition number is chosen from the top awards in each age division, National High Score Gold, National High Score Silver and National High Score Bronze(nine total) by our Honored Celebrity Award Recipient(s), who choose their favorite number based strictly on their Gala performances and present them with the Performance of the Year Trophy and the Grand Prize Check.

posted 8/14/13