Congratulations!
These young performers exemplify grace and excellence in the field of dance, and we are proud to have the opportunity to celebrate and share their talents with you.
- Scroll to bottom of the page for more information about our National Finals -

The Tremaine 2009 National Finals Winners
 
- 2009 Tremaine Performance of the Year -
Rising
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School Of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
 
                    JUNIOR DIVISION                   
 
- Junior National High Score -
THE WAY YOU LOOKED TONIGHT
Candice Mancini - In The Spotlight - Waldwick, NJ
 
- Junior Best Technical Performance -
KISSES
Katy Tate - Machita & Co., Inc. - West Baton Rouge, LA
 
- Junior Best Showmanship -
RUGRAT ROBBERY
Jacob Fuszara - The Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
 DUO/TRIO    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
WISHIN & HOPIN
Pam Tabor
The Dance Shoppe
 
 
 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
WITHOUT A FRIEND LIKE YOU
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
2nd
AIN'T WE GOT FUN
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
 
3rd
STRUT
Neikei Dixon
Premiere Dance Studio
 

JAZZ

 
 
 
1st
THE WAY YOU LOOKED TONIGHT
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
CHA CHA HEELS
Jordan Prejean
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
 
3rd
MIX IT UP
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
 
4th
BANG A DRUM
Pam Tabor
The Dance Shoppe
 
 
 GROUP    
 
 
 
HIP HOP
 
 
 
1st
SUPER GIRL
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
 
2nd
SNEAKERNIGHT
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
 
 
 
 
TAP
 
 
 
1st
ROUTE 66
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 
2nd
CAT IN THE HAT
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
3rd
CANDY MAN
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
 
4th
TRASHIN THE CAMP
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
LET THEM BE LITTLE
Cecilia Wade
Dance FX
2nd
HERO
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
 
 
JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
KISSES
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
WHEN I GROW UP
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
3rd
HOT STUFF
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
 
4th
SIGNED, SEALED, DELIVERED
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
 LINE    

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
HARD KNOCK LIFE
Jeanne Bonaventure
The Center of Performing Arts
 

 

 

 

HIP HOP

 

 

 

1st
RUGRAT ROBBERY
Jacob Fuszara
The Future Dance Center
2nd
CAR WASH
Wilkanda Goodman
LaShelle's School of Dance

 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK
Wilkanda Goodman
LaShelle's School of Dance
 
2nd
DIN DA DA
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 

 

LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
PRAYER OF THE CHILDREN
Marie Bandres &
Renee Rich Edwards
In Motion Dance Center
 
2nd
GRACE
Gwen Price
Dance Workshop

 

 

JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
HANDS DOWN
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
RAMALAMA
Dana Browning-Ott
Rhythm Academy Dance Company
 
 
 
 PRODUCTION    

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
HARD KNOCK LIFE
Kymberli Jackson
Dancers Corner School of Dance Art
 

 

 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
HIT THAT BEAT
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 

 

 

 

JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
YOU BETTER WORK
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
 
 
 
                    TEEN DIVISION                   
 
- Teen National High Score -
BOOM BOOM
Candice Mancini - In The Spotlight - Waldwick, NJ
 
- Teen Best Technical Performance -
RISING
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
- Teen Best Showmanship -
MIDNIGHT MALL MANNEQUIN MADNESS
Denise Vaccaro - The Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
 DUO/TRIO    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
BEST FRIEND
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
 
2nd
GIMMICK
Janice Stern &
Jennifer Hartzler
University Performing Arts Centre
 
3rd
THE GARDEN
Jenee Carillo
Dance FX
 
 
 
 
 
 
BALLET
 
 
 
1st
CELESTIAL
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
 
 
 
TAP
 
 
 
1st
LE JAZZ HOT
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 
2nd
JOLLY HOLIDAY
Jeanne Bonaventure
The Center of Performing Arts
 
 
3rd
YOU CAN'T STOP THE BEAT
Amy Shell
Bluffton School of Dance
 
4th
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Helen Garcia
Deborah Case Dance Academy
 
LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
DARK FAERIES
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
SMALL ENOUGH
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
3rd
AIN TRUE LOVE
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
 
4th
FULL CIRCLE
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
 
JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
YOU GOT THE LOOK
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
2nd
LA' FEVER
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
3rd
MONEY
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
4th
SOPHISTICATED LADIES
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
 
 GROUP    

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
OUT WEST
Jeanne Bonaventure
The Center of Performing Arts
 
 
2nd
SHUT UP AND DRIVE
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
 
3rd
FORGET ABOUT THE BOY
Dawn Rosa
Bluffton School of Dance
 

 

BALLET

 

 

 

1st
CONCERTO
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
 
2nd
FUTURE SOUNDS
Lina McMenamin
Touch of Class West
 

 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
YOU CAN'T STOP THE BEAT
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
2nd
BOUNCE WITH ME
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
 
3rd
LIVIN LA VIDA LOCA
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy
 
LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
HALLELUJAH
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
I CAN ONLY IMAGINE
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
3rd
GHOST ON MY BACK
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
 
4th
HIDE AND SEEK
Jennifer Efre DeBerry
The Dance Effect
 
 

JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
JACK U
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
2nd
FASHIONISTA
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
3rd
SNEAKERNIGHT
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Center
4th
DON'T MATTER
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
 LINE    

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
FOOTLOOSE
Jennifer Efre DeBerry
The Dance Effect
 
 

 

 

BALLET

 

 

 

1st
SUPERCALIFRAGILISTIC
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
 
 
 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
TAPS ON BROADWAY
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
2nd
THAT'S TAP
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
3rd
BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY
Debi Kineavy
Touch of Class East
 
 
LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
ONLY ONE
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
2nd
IMAGINE
Marie Bandres &
Renee Rich Edwards
In Motion Dance Center
 
3rd
LEARN
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
4th
LAST FIRST KISS
DJ Guthrie
Machita & Co., Inc.

JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
BOOM BOOM
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
2nd
END OF THE WORLD
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
3rd
LET'S DANCE
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
4th
LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE BOY
Tom Karaty
In The Spotlight
 
 PRODUCTION    

 

 

 

OPEN

 

 

 

1st
PLAY BALL
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
WEST SIDE STORY
Tim Craskey
Touch of Class West
 
 
 
HIP HOP

 

 

 

1st
MIDNIGHT MALL MANNEQUIN MADNESS
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
FACE OFF
Carrie Paris
Performance Dance Centre
3rd
DROP THAT MONKEY
Casper &
Dawn Rosa
Bluffton School of Dance
 
 
BALLET

 

 

 

1st
BACH
Lisa Danias
In The Spotlight
 
 

 

 

TAP

 

 

 

1st
SYMPHONY OF TAPS
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
2nd
MY BOYFRIENDS BACK
Mary No
In The Spotlight
3rd
EXPRESS YOURSELF
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
4th
CAR WASH
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
LYRICAL

 

 

 

1st
GOOD MOTHER
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
2nd
LOOK AT ME
Gwen Price
Dance Workshop

 

 

JAZZ

 

 

 

1st
RISING
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School Of Dance
 
2nd
LOVE VIBRATIONS
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
3rd
WHEN I GROW UP
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
4th
LOVE SHACK
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 
 
 
 
                    SENIOR DIVISION                   
 
- Senior National High Score -
RHAPSODY IN BLUE
Gino Vaccaro - The Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
- Senior Best Technical Performance -
WAR
Judi Freed Siegfried - University Performing Arts Centre - Oviedo, FL
 
- Senior Best Showmanship -
CIRCUS
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
 DUO/TRIO    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
MUNJOJERRIE & RUMPLETEEZER
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
2nd
GOTTA HAVE A GIMMICK
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
 
 
HIP HOP
 
 
 
1st
PUT A RING ON IT
Crystal Frazier
Touch of Class East
 
 
 
 
 
TAP
 
 
 
1st
BREAK YOUR BODY DOWN
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
 
2nd
GET ON THE GOOD FOOT
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 
 
LYRICAL
 
 
 
1st
FAREWELL
Pam Davy
Pam's Academy of Dance
 
2nd
BLEEDING LOVE
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
3rd
INSENSITIVE
Mark Meismer
Machita & Co., Inc.
4th
WALK YOU HOME
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
JAZZ
 
 
 
1st
WADE IN THE WATER
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
2nd
I WANT TO SEE YOU
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Audrey Boistol
University Performing Arts Centre
 
3rd
NO MAN
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
4th
MARIELLA
Amy DeFeudis
Dance Designs
 GROUP    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
TO PARIS AND BACH!
Marie Bandres &
Renee Rich Edwards
In Motion Dance Center
 
2nd
TOYS
Nancy Green
The Dance Emporium, Inc.
 
 
HIP HOP
 
 
 
1st
MOVING MOUNTAINS
Jeanne Bonaventure
The Center of Performing Arts
 
 
 
 
BALLET
 
 
 
 
2nd
ATTESA
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
 
 
 
TAP
 
 
 
1st
FROM ME TO YOU
Mary No
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
BIG BOY
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
3rd
EARTH TRIBAL RHYTHMS
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
4th
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Amy Shell
Bluffton School of Dance
 
LYRICAL
 
 
 
1st
WAKE UP ALONE
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Katy Tate
University Performing Arts Centre
 
2nd
DETAILS OF FABRIC
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
3rd
YOU ARE SO BEAUTIFUL
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
4th
DREAMS
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio
JAZZ
 
 
 
1st
PASSION
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
OOH LA LA
Diane Hasenbank
University Performing Arts Centre
 
3rd
ANOTHER WAY
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
4th
CREATOR
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
 LINE    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
MAGIC BOX
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
2nd
STANDING THERE
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
3rd
BEAT IT
Janice Stern &
Laurie McDowell
University Performing Arts Centre
 
 
HIP HOP
 
 
 
1st
MOVE
Jeff Lapes
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
CHURCH PHILLY STYLE
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
3rd
SEXY IN THE CITY
Merry Beckham &
Megan Luquire
Augusta West Dance Studio
 
4th
LOW
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy
BALLET
 
 
 
1st
YELLOW
Merry Beckham &
Megan Luquire
Augusta West Dance Studio
 
2nd
RAIN
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
3rd
WALTZ OF THE GODDESSES
Maria Laura Pardo
Danceworks Costa Rica
4th
THE STONE
Tim Early
Touch of Class West
TAP
 
 
 
1st
COOL JERK
Tom Karaty
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
BIG 10
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
3rd
SWING WITH ME
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
4th
CLOCKS
Merry Beckham &
Megan Luquire
Augusta West Dance Studio
 
LYRICAL
 
 
 
1st
WAR
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Katy Tate
University Performing Arts Centre
 
2nd
NEON
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
3rd
YOU WERE THERE
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
4th
LACRYMOSE
Jesus Perea
Prepa Tec
JAZZ
 
 
 
1st
GENESIS
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
TOO DARN HOT
Merry Beckham &
Megan Luquire
Augusta West Dance Studio
 
3rd
READY FOR THE FLOOR
Judi Freed-Siegfried & Sonya Tayen
University Performing Arts Centre
 
4th
PAINT IT BLACK
Aleisia Ashlaw
Beaufort Academy of Dance
 PRODUCTION    
 
 
 
OPEN
 
 
 
1st
RHAPSODY IN BLUE
Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
SWIMMIN' WITH WOMEN
Tom Karaty
In The Spotlight
3rd
IT BEGAN IN AFRICA
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
4th
ONCE UPON A TIME
Janice Stern &
Katy Tate
University Performing Arts Centre
 
HIP HOP
 
 
 
1st
CIRCUS
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
 
2nd
FUNKY PUPPETS
Cesar Flores
Prepa Tec
3rd
U.M.C...
Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
4th
FRUG
Denise & Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
TAP
 
 
 
1st
RIDE THE TRAIN
Mary No
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
SAFARI
Debi Kineavy
Touch of Class East
3rd
DO IT WELL
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
 
LYRICAL
 
 
 
1st
COME TO ME PEACE
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
 
2nd
FRAGILE
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
3rd
IT'S ALL COMING BACK TO ME NOW
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
 
4th
FOOTPRINTS IN THE SAND
Amy DeFeudis
Dance Designs
JAZZ
 
 
 
1st
WHIP IT
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
SALSA
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
3rd
BABY LOVE
Alex Lapes
In The Spotlight
4th
EVERYBODY DANCE
Maria Laura Pardo
Danceworks Costa Rica
 

- National Finals Information -
The Tremaine National Finals Convention and Competition takes place annually in Orlando, Florida, at the Renaissance Orlando Hotel at SeaWorld. Invited to compete in the National Finals are the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place Semi-Finals Winners from the Winter Tour Season. Along with the Competition, there is a five-day Dance Curriculum during Nationals because Dance Education is a necessity to the foundation of an excellent dancer.
 
*At the National Finals, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place Cash Prizes and Trophies are awarded to to winning competition dance numbers within each age division (Junior, Teen, Senior) by category (duo/trio, group, line, production) and dance style (ballet, jazz, hip hop, lyrical jazz, tap, open). *Within each age division (Junior, Teen, Senior) Cash Prizes and Trophies are awarded for National High Score, Best Technical Performance, and Best Showmanship. It is announced at the National Finals Competition that these nine numbers will perform at the National Finals Gala, where they will compete for Performance of the Year. However, they do not find out until the gala which award they received.
 
*One very special recognition is presented for the Performance of The Year. This winning competition number is chosen from the top awards in each age division, National High Score, Best Technical Performance and Best Showmanship (nine total) by our Honored Celebrity Award Recipient(s), who choose thier favorite number based on their Gala performances and present them with the Performance of the Year Trophy and the Grand Prize Check.

posted 7/17/09