Congratulations!
These young performers exemplify grace and excellence in the field of dance, and we are proud to have the opportunity to celebrate and share their talents with you.
- Scroll to bottom of the page for more information about our National Finals -

The Tremaine 2008 National Finals Winners
 
- 2008 Tremaine Performance of the Year -
Everybody Dance
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School Of Dance - Mobile, AL
pictured with
2008 Tremaine Entertainer of the Year - Paula Abdul
 
                    JUNIOR DIVISION                   
 
- Junior National High Score -
TAPS ALIVE
Suzanne Green - Dance Workshop - Arlington, TX
 
- Junior Best Technical Performance -
HI DE HO
Gino Vaccaro - The Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
- Junior Best Showmanship -
BABY I'M A STAR
Aleisia Ashlaw & Erin Demers-Beattie - Beaufort Academy Of Dance - Beaufort, SC
 
Duo/Trio
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
WHAT IS THIS FEELING
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
 
 
 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
HAPPY LITTLE DITTY
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
 
 
2nd
THE CHICKADEE SONG
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 

 

 

Jazz

 
 
 
1st
FUNKY Y2C
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
 
2nd
IF WE WERE A MOVIE
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
 
3rd
CELEBRATE
Kathryn Clark
Dance Workshop
 
 
4th
AT THE HOP
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
 
Group

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
THE PUPS
Machita Eyre &
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
 
 
 
Hip Hop
 
 
 
1st
ROCK THIS PARTY
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
 
 
2nd
LIL' MAMA'S
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
3rd
MARCHIN'
Cece White
American Jazz Dance Company
 
 
 
Ballet
 
 
 
1st
DIALOGUE IN SONG
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
 
2nd
BONJOUR
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
3rd
EVERYDAY
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy
 
 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
INSPECTOR GADGET
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
 
2nd
WEATHER GIRLS
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
 
3rd
YOU'RE THE ONE THAT I WANT
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy
 
4th
HIT THE ROAD JACK
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance
Jazz

 

 

 

1st
MANHUNT
Machita Eyre &
Stephanie Fife
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
LITTLE BITTY PRETTY ONE
Dawn Rosa
Bluffton School Of Dance
 
3rd
GET UP
Joan Bartoletti &
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
4th
HOW WILL I KNOW
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
 
Line

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
YOU BETTER WORK
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 

 

 

 

Hip Hop

 

 

 

1st
LOW
Denise & Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 

 

 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
TAPS ALIVE
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 
2nd
HI DE HO
Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
 
3rd
A BUG'S LIFE
Merry Beckham &
Megan Luquire
Augusta West Dance Studio IV
 

 

Lyrical

 

 

 

 

2nd
LULLABY
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance

 

 

Jazz

 

 

 

1st
BUSHEL AND A PECK
Denise Blackstone
Denise Daniele Dance Studio
 
 
2nd
BAD GIRLS
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio IV
3rd
IT'S ALL ABOUT ME
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
 
4th
BABY I'M A STAR
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance
Production

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
DIAMONDS
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 

 

 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
LIKE A DRUM
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 

 

 

 

Jazz

 

 

 

1st
DON'T GO HOLLYWOOD
Kate Scarpetti
Stage Door Dance Academy
 
 
 
 
                    TEEN DIVISION                   
 
- Teen National High Score -
EVERYBODY DANCE
Celi Shinn - Sheffield School Of Dance - Mobile, AL
 
- Teen Best Technical Performance -
OUR PRAYER
Jayde Howard - Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy - Bradenton, FL
 
- Teen Best Showmanship -
MONEY
Machita Eyre & Katy Tate - Machita & Co., Inc. - West Baton Rouge, LA
 
Duo/Trio
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
SO FABULOUS
Janice Stern &
Laurie McDonald
University Performing Arts Centre
 
2nd
PIN UP GIRLS
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
 
 
3rd
NOCTURNE
Jennifer Efre
The Dance Effect
 
 
 
4th
FEELIN' GOOD
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
 
 
 
Hip Hop
 
 
 
1st
DO IT RIGHT
Meaghen LeFaive
Essex County Dancers Inc.
 
 
2nd
HERE WE GO
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance
 
 
Ballet
 

 

 
1st
IN PEACE
Justine Coulon
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
 
 
 
Tap
 
 
 
1st
NOTHIN BUT TAP
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
 
2nd
GOOD LOVIN'
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
 
 
3rd
WONDER
Meaghen LeFaive
Essex County Dancers Inc.
 
 
4th
SWING THE MOOD
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
 
Lyrical

 

 

 

1st
WHETHER YOU FALL
Machita Eyre &
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
OUR PRAYER
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
3rd
LAY IT DOWN
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
 
 
4th
BREATHE ME
Jennifer Efre
The Dance Effect
 
 
Jazz

 

 

 

1st
KANSAS CITY
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
 
 
2nd
CHAIN CHAIN CHAIN
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
 
3rd
OOH BOY!
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
 
4th
YOU THINK
Machita Eyre &
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
Group

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
LET ME TAKE YOU AWAY
Julie Bartoletti &
Rosie Fortney
Dance FX
 

 

 

 

Hip Hop

 

 

 

1st
POWER
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
 
2nd
CHINATOWN
Miraj
Dance FX
 

 

 

Ballet

 

 

 

1st
CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 

 

 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
HELLO DOLLY
Dawn Rosa
Bluffton School Of Dance
 
 
2nd
HAIRSPRAY
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy
 
 
3rd
CLEANING UP THE TOWN
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
4th
UNDECIDED
Gloria Tyndall
The Dance Workshop
 
 
Lyrical

 

 

 

1st
SOMEWHERE OVER THE RAINBOW
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
 
2nd
WHAT DO WE DO NOW
Machita Eyre &
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
3rd
I CAN ONLY IMAGINE
Cecilia Wade
Dance FX
 
 
4th
MY ANGEL
Gwen Price
Dance Workshop
 
 

Jazz

 

 

 

1st
GET UP
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
2nd
HOLLYWOOD
Jayde Howard
Jayde Howard's Dance Legacy
3rd
BLACK DOG
Machita Eyre &
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
4th
DESTINATION UNKNOWN
Judi Freed-Siegfried & Diane Hasenbank
University Performing Arts Centre
Line

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
MONEY
Machita Eyre &
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
GOING BACK TO CALI
Janice Stern
University Performing Arts Centre

 

 

Hip Hop

 

 

 

1st
LET THE MONKEYS OUT
Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
ROCK THIS PARTY
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
3rd
TAMBERINE
Terri Morris
Coastal Dance Academy

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
HAPPY BEATS
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
2nd
FAMILY
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
3rd
FISHNET STOCKINGS
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio I
4th
NERDS
Machita Eyre &
Stephanie Fife
Machita & Co., Inc.
Lyrical

 

 

 

1st
INNER CHILD
Machita Eyre &
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
2nd
WINTERSONG
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance
3rd
I FEEL BETTER
Machita Eyre &
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
4th
UNDERNEATH
Gwen Price
Dance Workshop

Jazz

 

 

 

1st
R U THE 1
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
2nd
JUS 1 KISS
Machita Eyre &
Maddie Stevens
Machita & Co., Inc.
3rd
BIG NOISE
Maria Laura Pardo
Danceworks Costa Rica
 
4th
EVERYBODY DANCE NOW
Cathy Finne
Studio 1014
Production

 

 

 

Open

 

 

 

1st
BOOGIE WONDERLAND
Julie Bartoletti &
Miraj &
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
 
2nd
PARTY
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
3rd
RING THEM BELLS
Diane M. Pippen
Diamond Dance Center
4th
CANDYMAN
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School Of Dance
Hip Hop

 

 

 

1st
STANDING ROOM ONLY
Cece White
American Jazz Dance Company
 
2nd
LIP GLOSS
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
3rd
GOTTA STAY FLY
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
4th
REVENGE OF THE NERDS
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy Of Dance
Ballet

 

 

 

1st
JEWELS
Machita Eyre &
Mega Harris
Machita & Co., Inc.
2nd
RHYTHMS OF THE ORIENT
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World

 

 

Tap

 

 

 

1st
BELL HOP BOOGIE
Denise Blackstone
Denise Daniele Dance Studio
2nd
CONTROL
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
3rd
ANYTHING GOES
Kate Scarpetti
Stage Door Dance Academy
4th
P.J. ROOSTER
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
Lyrical

 

 

 

1st
HEAVENLY DAY
Machita Eyre &
Megan LeBlanc
Machita & Co., Inc.
2nd
I'M LEAVING ON A JET PLANE
Denise Blackstone
Denise Daniele Dance Studio

 

 

Jazz

 

 

 

1st
EVERYBODY DANCE
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School Of Dance
 
2nd
I JUST WANT TO BE HAPPY
Regina Clark
Southern Dazzle Dance Company
3rd
HOW WILL I KNOW
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
4th
MAKE A MOVE ON ME
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
 
 
 
                    SENIOR DIVISION                   
 
- Senior National High Score -
B-LO THE FUNK
Denise & Gino Vaccaro - The Future Dance Center - Buffalo, NY
 
- Senior Best Technical Performance -
MECHANICS
Machita Eyre & Katy Tate - Machita & Co., Inc. - West Baton Rouge, LA
 
- Senior Best Showmanship -
OH MY GOSH
Judi Freed-Siegfried - University Performing Arts Centre - Oviedo, FL
 
Duo/Trio
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
MECHANICS
Machita Eyre &
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
PARAMETERS
Alia Harlan
Allegria Dance Theatre
 
3rd
DANCIN
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
 
4th
GOD'S CREATURES
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
Hip Hop
 
 
 
 
2nd
LOW
Jessica Hewitt
Main Street Studio
 
 
Tap
 
 
 
1st
METAL TO METAL
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
2nd
BREAKIN' DISHES
Brittany Lentz
Dance FX
3rd
BLACK HORSE & CHERRY TREE
Brittany Lentz
Dance FX
4th
FEELING GOOD
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
Lyrical
 
 
 
1st
LOST
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
 
2nd
IF I EVER FALL
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
3rd
SUN-DRENCHED WORLD
Machita Eyre &
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
4th
ALL I NEED
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
Jazz
 
 
 
1st
LOVESTONED
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
 
2nd
MEIN HERR
Lindsay McMahon
Dance Workshop
3rd
SO MUCH TO SAY
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
4th
LOVE AFFAIR
Gloria Tyndall
The Dance Workshop
Group
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
TRAFFIC AND WEATHER
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
 
2nd
GOT RHYTHM
Candice Mancini
IN THE SPOTLIGHT
 
 
Hip Hop
 
 
 
1st
LET IT GO
Alex Lapes
In The Spotlight
 
 
 
 
Ballet
 
 
 
1st
PAS DE QUATRE
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
 
2nd
LUCY IN THE SKY
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
3rd
TOP HAT & TAILS
Meaghen LeFaive
Essex County Dancers Inc.
 
Tap
 
 
 
1st
SHOOT THE THRILL
Chris Erk
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
DOWN TO THE LAST MINUTE
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
3rd
ALLEGRETTO
Anita Olson
Anita's Dance Center
4th
DIBIDY DOP
Kristin Vincent
Dance FX
Lyrical
 
 
 
1st
SO MUCH CLOSER
Machita Eyre &
Courtney Landry
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
LOST
Cece White
American Jazz Dance Company
3rd
SAY GOODBYE TO THAT
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
4th
OVERLAP
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
Jazz
 
 
 
1st
HANDS
Machita Eyre &
Katy Tate
Machita & Co., Inc.
 
2nd
DESERT RUSH
Cece White
American Jazz Dance Company
3rd
IRRESISTIBLE YOU
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
4th
LEAVE YOUR HAT ON
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Diane Hasenbank
University Performing Arts Centre
Line
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
OH MY GOSH
Judi Freed-Siegfried
University Performing Arts Centre
 
2nd
GOTTA GET THROUGH THIS
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
AUGUSTA WEST DANCE STUDIO III
 
 
Hip Hop
 
 
 
1st
FEEDBACK
Denise & Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
BOYZ
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
3rd
BATTLE OF THE POP DIVAS
Gwen Price
Dance Workshop
4th
RELEASE
Cidy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
Ballet
 
 
 
1st
LYRIC WALTZ
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
2nd
WILLIAM TELL OVERTURE
Cindy Pattison-Rivard
Nancy Pattison's Dance World
 
 
Tap
 
 
 
1st
FABULOUS FEET
Suzanne Green
Dance Workshop
 
2nd
PUT YOUR HANDS WHERE
I CAN SEE THEM
Meaghen LeFaive
Essex County Dancers Inc.
3rd
BALLROOM BLITZ
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
4th
DINNER AT THE SUGAR BUSH
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
Lyrical
 
 
 
1st
SWANS
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
 
2nd
I WAS MADE TO LOVE YOU
Denise Blackstone
Denise Daniele Dance Studio
3rd
THEY WEREN'T THERE
Aleisia Ashlaw &
Erin Demers-Beattie
Beaufort Academy of Dance
4th
DON'T LET THE SUN
GO DOWN ON ME
Kate Scarpetti
Stage Door Dance Academy
Jazz
 
 
 
1st
OOH LA LA
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
 
2nd
THE FRESH PRINCE
Denise Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
3rd
BAMBOO BENGA
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
4th
NOTHING
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Dane Wagner
University Performing Arts Centre
Production
 
 
 
Open
 
 
 
1st
RAIN DOWN LOVE
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
 
 
 
 
Hip Hop
 
 
 
1st
B-LO THE FUNK
Denise & Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
MOD SQUAD
Janna Oberdorf
In The Spotlight
3rd
I GOT RHYTHM
Kate Scarpetti
Stage Door Dance Academy
4th
IT TAKES TWO
Kathleen Rudolph Ross
Kay's Act II Dance Studio
Ballet
 
 
 
1st
LIBERTANGO
Chantall Broderick
Dance FX
 
2nd
CLASSICAL SYMPHONY
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
3rd
HORIZON
Kate Scarpetti
Stage Door Dance Academy
 
Tap
 
 
 
1st
HELL'S A POPPIN
Denise & Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
 
2nd
DIPPITY DOP
Mary Nosuchinsky
In The Spotlight
3rd
PUMP IT
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
 
Lyrical
 
 
 
1st
UP TO THE MOUNTAIN
Megan Luquire &
Merry Beckham
Augusta West Dance Studio III
 
2nd
FIX YOU
Candice Mancini
In The Spotlight
3rd
MOMENT I SAID IT
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX
4th
KEEP IT LOOSE
Sharon Butler
West Side Performing Arts
Jazz
 
 
 
1st
HALLOWEEN
Celi Shinn
Sheffield School of Dance
 
2nd
LATELY
Gino Vaccaro
The Future Dance Center
3rd
BODY
Judi Freed-Siegfried &
Alton Adams
University Performing Arts Centre
4th
RAINDROPS
Julie Bartoletti
Dance FX

*Posted 8/4/08